Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Mimosa pudica

Family Name:
Mimosaceae
Synonym:
Mimosa asperata Blanco
Origin:
Tropical America/South America
Description:
Perennial under-shrub or woody herb, erect or somewhat rambling (with support), much branched, 0.20-1.00 m tall.  Stem reddish brown or purple, with thorns and scattered prickles on internodes.  Leaves sensitive to touch, bi-pinnate, 1.5-2.5 cm long, bristly, stipules 0.5-2 mm long.  Flower pinkish, heads ovoid, 9 mm in diameter, on prickly peduncles 12-25 mm long; calyx very short, petals 4, 1-2 mm long, stamen 4.  Fruit pods attached in clusters, oblong, almost flat, pointed at tip, hairy, 1-2 cm long, 3-5 mm wide.
Invaded Habitat:
M. pudica is a serious weed in nursery and young rubber plantations. It is also found at the oil palm, cacao, coconut, Morus alba and orchard plantations, vegetable fields,  waste land, road sides, dry land, rain-fed and wetland rice and pastures. It is also found at the tidal areas of Kalimantan.
Distribution:
M. pudica was introduced to Indonesia for the first time in a tobacco plantation at Deli, Sumatra. It is naturalized in Java and distributed throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
The weed can stand  under considerable shading. In Java it is found at  1-1 200 m altitude. Flowers throughout the year. Seeds germinate within 2 weeks (scarification helps).
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  3. Budiman, A., S. Asikin and N. Jahab.  1992.  Aplikasi Herbisida Pratumbuh dan Jarak Tanam untuk Mengendalikan Gulma pada Kacang Tanah di Lahan Kering.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  4. Kusnanto.  1992. Efisiensi Pengendalian Gulma di Perkebunan Kelapa Sawit.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  5. van der Maesen and S. Somaatmadja (Eds).  1989.  PROSEA.  Plant Resources of South East Asia No. 1.  Pulses.  Pudoc/Prosea, Wageningen, the   Netherlands.
  6. Nasution, U.  1986.  Gulma dan Pengendaliannya di Perkebunan Karet Sumatera Utara dan Aceh.  Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Perkebunan Tanjung Morawa (P4TM).
  7. Nielsen, I.C.  1992.  Flora Malesiana I.  Spermatophyta : Mimosaceae.  11 (1).  Foundation Flora Malesiana.
  8. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.
  9. Soejono, T. and S. Ronoprawiro.  1988.  Aplikasi Herbisida Fomesafen dan Fluazifop-Butyl Secara Pasca Tumbuh Pada Pertanaman Kedelai (Glycine max).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  10. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  11. Soerianegara, I. and R.H.M.J. Lemmens (eds).  1994.  PROSEA.  Plant Resources of South East Asia No. 5 (1).  Timber trees : Major commercial timbers.  Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia and Pudoc-DLO, Wageningen, the   Netherlands.
  12. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  13. Suwanarak, K. S. Supasilapa, H. Hiranpradis, S. Kongsnengdao.  1988.  Efficiency of Certain Herbicides in Rambutan Orchads.  Proceedings of the Second Tropical Weed Science Conference, Thailan. Vol. 2.
  14. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 43-48.
  15. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S.  1992.  Mimosa pudica L.  Weed Info Sheet.  SEAWIC SEAMEO BIOTROP.  Bogor, Indonesia.  2 Pages.
  16. Yasin, M., M.A. Nawir, Djamaluddin and E.O. Momuat.  1992.  Prospek Pengelolaan Gulma di Lahan Kering (Studi kasus lahan penelitian P3NT di P. Flores-NTT).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 344-347.