Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Oxalis barrelieri

Family Name:
Oxalidaceae
Synonym:
Oxalis sepium A. St.-Hil. var. picta Prog.
Origin:
Tropical S. America
Description:
Annual, erect, 10-50 cm tall. Stem branched, sparsely hairy.   Leaves are compound and are found on long stalk, each stalk has 3 leaflets; leaflets oval-oblong, rounded or obtuse, 1.5-3.5 cm x 0.75-2.5 cm; petiole 1.5-3 cm, slightly dilated at base.  Inflorescence in peduncled, once or twice bifurcate cymes with racemiform, 5-16-flowered ultimate axis; pedicels 2-5 mm; petals pale pink or light red, with greenish  yellow-spotted base, 8-9 mm long; the larger stamens with an erect-patent appendage, 8-9 mm long. Fruit 8-10 mm, long look like tiny star-fruits, each capsule when ripe, slit open at a touch and release a reddish seeds.
Invaded Habitat:
Around gardens, along roads, in hedges, fields, village groves, along rivers, grassy shaded places, upland rice fields, oil palm plantations.
Distribution:
Established in West Java in many places, in Central and East Java locally. Cultivated and naturalized in many tropical countries. In Indonesia: found near Bogor in 1888, occurs nowadays in Sumatra, Java, Bangka and Papua.
Ecology:
From 0-1500 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java  Vol. I.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. de Guzman, C.C. and J.S. Siemonsma (Eds).  1999.  PROSEA. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 13.  Spices.  Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, the Netherlands.
  3. Kusnanto.  1992. Efisiensi Pengendalian Gulma di Perkebunan Kelapa Sawit.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI. Ujung Pandang.
  4. Shiew, F.T. 1995. A Guide to the Wildflowers of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. Science Centre Road. Singapore 2260.
  5. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.
  6. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta