Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Mimosa diplotricha

Family Name:
Mimosaceae
Synonym:
Mimosa invisa Mart.
Origin:
Brazil
Description:
A scrambling shrub, strongly branched.  Stem 5-angular, green or purplish-tinged, up to 5 m long, very prickly, on the angles with recurved, sharp, fine white hairs.  Leaves finely bipinnate, slightly sensitive to touch, the stalk prickly.  Flowers pink, in globose heads, in axils of young leaves, stamen 8.  Fruit pod linear, strongly compressed, sharply bristle, 15-36 x 4-5 mm.
Invaded Habitat:
M. diplotricha is an important weed in sugarcane, rubber  and coconut plantation.  It is also found in pastures, cultivated grounds and moist waste places; along drains and water-courses, in ravines, road-sides.  In Kalimantan M. diplotrica invaded heavily the mining reclamation areas.
Distribution:
In Widely naturalized in Java since long time ago.  In 1900 recorded for the first time in Central  Java, on the Lawu volcano. It is now spread throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
It is grow well on lighter and heavy, moist, often poor soils, in sunny to lightly shaded sites. From 0-2000 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Dad R.J.S.  1992.  Pengendalian Gulma dengan Pengaturan Jarak Tanam dan Cara Penyiangan pada Pertanaman Kedelai.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  3. Faridah Hanum, I. and  van der Maesen,L.J.G. (Eds).  1997.  PROSEA. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 11.  Auxiliary Plants.  Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, the Netherlands.
  4. Holm, L.G., D.L. Plucknett, J.V. Pancho and J.P. Herberger.  1977.  The world’s Worst Weeds.  Distribution and Biology. The University Press of Hawaii, Honolulu.
  5. Iskandar, S. and O.R. Madkar.  1988.  Pengaruh Herbisida Pra Tumbuh Terhadap Gulma Utama, Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Kubis.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  6. Murwandono and I. Subagio.  1992.  Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC. Di Kebun Tebu Pabrik Gula Camming Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  7. Nielsen, I.C.  1992.  Flora Malesiana I.  Spermatophyta : Mimosaceae.  11 (1).  Foundation Flora Malesiana.
  8. Premono, M.E. 1986.  Gulma di Lahan Bukaan Baru Pabrik Gula Bunga Mayang : Pengaruh Mimosa invisa terhadap tebu dan usaha pengendaliannya.  Proceedings of the VIIIth Conference of the Indonesian Weed Science Society.
  9. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  10. Siburian, P.H. and D. Sunindyo.  1988.  Starane 200 EC as a Selective Herbicide to Control Broadleaf and Climbing Weeds on Sugarcane. Proceedings of the Ixth Conference of the Indonesian Weed Science Society.
  11. Soenartiningsih and Koesnang.  1992.  Kajian Inang Alternatif Virus Mosaik Kedelai Pada Beberapa Gulma Melalui Uji Serologi.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Page  1-5.
  12. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  13. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.
  14. Subagio, I. and Murwandono.  1992.  Permasalahan dan Program Penanggulangan Gulma di PG Takalar.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  15. Sutater, T. and P. Bangun.  1988.  Pengaruh Cara Penyiangan Terhadap Infestasi Gulma dan Produksi Cabe Kriting.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  16. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  17. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S.  1992.  Mimosa invisa Mart.  Weed Info Sheet.  SEAWIC SEAMEO BIOTROP.  Bogor, Indonesia.
  18. Yasin, M., M.A. Nawir, Djamaluddin and E.O. Momuat.  1992.  Prospek Pengelolaan Gulma di Lahan Kering (Studi kasus lahan penelitian P3NT di P. Flores-NTT).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.