Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Richardia brasiliensis

Family Name:
Rubiaceae
Synonym:
Richardsonia brasiliensis (Gomez) Hayne
Origin:
S. Tropical America
Description:
Prostrate herb 10-80 cm tall. Stem cylindrical, short hairy, stipule adnate with the petioles, forming a sheath which is divided into narrow lobes. Leaves opposite, elliptic to obovate, 2.7 cm x 1-3 cm, petioles up to 1 cm. Inflorescence with 6-numerous flowers, white or pink, sessile in apical dense heads, surrounded by pseudo-involucrum of one or two pairs of leaves; calyx tube densely hairy, 2 mm long; corolla tube funnel-shape 3-4 mm long, inside above the base with a ring of hairs; limb spreading, white; lobes 4-6; stamen 4-6, attached to the throat, shorter than the corolla lobes,; ovary inferior, 3-4 celled, stigma 3, exerted. Fruit capsule obconical to ovoid, c.3 mm, falling apart into 3-4-cocci, cocci keeled inside, membranous, warty.
Invaded Habitat:
Fields, gardens, tea, cinchona, cotton plantations.
Distribution:
Introduced into Java before 1900. In Indonesia: Sumatra, Java and Kalimantan, as far as known.
Ecology:
Sunny or lightly shaded, not too dry sites,  up to 2000 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  3. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  4. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta