Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Sida rhombifolia

Family Name:
Malvaceae
Synonym:
S. retusa auct. Non L.
Origin:
Asia
Description:
A perennial shrub, erect or spreading up to 120 cm tall, with deep taproot and tough, stringy bark. Leaves scattered, very variable in size and shape, ovate, oblong, rhomboid to lanceolate, 0.5-9.5 cm x 0.33-5.5 cm with serrate margins, stipule narrow, 5-10 mm.  Inflorescence axillary, solitary on pedicels, about 1.5 cm long which lengthens to 3-4 cm when fruit are develops; corolla yellow, 1.5 – 1.8 cm in diameter, petal five, united at the base and staminal tube. Fruit enclosed by persistant calyx, brown, 2.5 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Grassland, roadsides, lawns, waste places, coconut groves, upland rice fields, vegetable fields, pepper and oil palm plantations.
Distribution:
Pantropical, throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Sunny or lightly shaded, not too moist sites, from 0-2100 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Barnes, D. E. and L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and Their Control. Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia
  3. Miyaura, Rie.  2001.  Weed Distribution and Its Control in Highland Indonesia : The Case of West Java and Bali.  In Highland Vegetable Cultivation in Indonesia, A Multi-Disciplinary Study toward Eco-Eco Farming.  Tokyo, Japan.
  4. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  5. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  6. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  7. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.