Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Commelina difusa

Family Name:
Commelinaceae
Synonym:
Commelina nudiflora auct. non L.
Origin:
Asia
Description:
Creeping and ascending, with 5-60 cm tall.  Leaves are narrow, smooth or sub-scabrid, , 2.5-8 cm by 0.75-2.5 cm;  peduncle below the bract 7-25 mm, short hairy. .Flowers are found in a short inflorescence which rises from a green boat-shaped sphate; one sepal is shaped differently from the others and one petal is smaller than the others; sepals 3-4, blue,  2 posterior ones 5-10 mm long, anterior one 3-5 mm; staminodes mostly 2, rarely 3. Seeds reticulate-ribbed.
Invaded Habitat:
Rain-fed, upland and tidal rice fields, vegetable crops, waste grounds, garden beds, along the irrigation canals, oil palm and rubber plantations
Distribution:
Pan-tropic and sub-tropic, widely distributed in Indonesia
Ecology:
Same as C. benghalensis, but it is more common. Humic or clay soils, continuously damp for at least part of the year.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  3. Dad R.J.S.  1992.  Pengendalian Gulma dengan Pengaturan Jarak Tanam dan Cara Penyiangan pada Pertanaman Kedelai.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  4. Miyaura, Rie.  2001.  Weed Distribution and Its Control in Highland Indonesia : The Case of West Java and Bali.  In Highland Vegetable Cultivation in Indonesia, A Multi-Disciplinary Study toward Eco-Eco Farming.  Tokyo, Japan.  Hal 263-274.
  5. Muditha, I.G., H. Simbolon and Roemantyo.  1988.  Komunitas Gulma Pada Berbagai Keadaan Lingkungan III. Komposisi Jenis Gulma Pada Berbagai Tipe Lapangan Rumput dan Jalan Gicok.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  6. Shiew, F.T. 1990. A Guide to the Wildflowers of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre, Science Centre Road, Singapore.
  7. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  8. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  9. Widaryanto, E. and S. Sukartomo.  1992.  Pengaruh Berbagai Dosis Herbisida Oxyfluorfen (Goal 2E) dan Waktu Penyiangan terhadap Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Tanaman Kubis ( Brassica oleracea L.). Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.