Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Euphorbia hirta

Family Name:
Euphorbiaceae
Synonym:

Euphorbia pilulifera L.
E. capitata Lam.
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Chamaesyce pilurifera (L.) Small.

Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Annual erect or ascending herb, 6-60 cm tall, with abundant white latex, top of the branches characteristically re-curved. Stem hairy, often tinged reddish or purplish. Leaves opposite, oblong, base rounded and unequal, light to darkish green above, often purple spotted, hairy, 0.5-5 x 0.25-2.5 cm, margin toothed, petiole short. Inflorescence in numerous cyathia, green, sometimes purplish, rounded, arising from the axils of leaves, small, tinged pinkish, with ovate purple glands, bearing at the outside a very narrow petal-like appendage; male flowers consisting of 1 stamen, yellow;  female flower green, pedicelled, exserted from cyathium, styles 3. Fruit 1.25-2 x 1.5 mm. Seeds reddish brown, 0.75 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Grassy sites, along roads, often between stones, onion and vegetable crops, up land rice fields, tidal areas,  young and plantation edges (Morus alba, pepper, rubber, oil palm, cotton  and cacao).
Distribution:
Pantropical, partly subtropical. Introduced  long time ago; has since spread throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Locally common in sunny to lightly shaded, not too moist, 1-1400 m alt. Flowers all the year round, up to 3000 seeds per plant. A high percentage of seed germination. Early colonizer of bare land.
References:
  1.  Airy Shaw, H.K.  1982.   The Euphorbiaceae of Central Malesia (Celebes, Moluccas, Lesser Sunda Is.).  In Kew Bulletin : 37 (1).
  2. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  3. Barnes, D.E. And L.G. Tan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and Their  Control. Ancom Berhad Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia.
  4. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX
  5. Dad R.J.S.  1992.  Pengendalian Gulma dengan Pengaturan Jarak Tanam dan Cara Penyiangan pada Pertanaman Kedelai.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  6. Imamuddin, H.  1992.  Pengaruh Atrazin Terhadap Pertumbuhan Gulma di Lahan Tumpangsari Jagung dan Kacang Tanah.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  7. Miyaura, Rie.  2001.  Weed Distribution and Its Control in Highland Indonesia : The Case of West Java and Bali.  In Highland Vegetable Cultivation in Indonesia, A Multi-Disciplinary Study toward Eco-Eco Farming.  Tokyo, Japan.
  8. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  9. Soejono, T. and S. Ronoprawiro.  1988.  Aplikasi Herbisida Fomesafen dan Fluazifop-Butyl Secara Pasca Tumbuh Pada Pertanaman Kedelai (Glycine max).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  10. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  11. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  12. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  13. Yasin, M., M.A. Nawir, Djamaluddin and E.O. Momuat.  1992.  Prospek Pengelolaan Gulma di Lahan Kering (Studi kasus lahan penelitian P3NT di P. Flores-NTT).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.