Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Ludwigia adscendens

Family Name:
Onagraceae
Synonym:

Jussiaea adscendens L.
Jussiaea  fluviatilis Bl.
Jussiaea repens (non Forst.) L

Origin:
Tropical Asia
Description:
Decumbent swamp herb, rooted in mud or floating in water, producing thick white buoyant pneumatophores in addition to normal roots.  Leaves alternate, rather long-stalked, with a tapering base and blunt apex, glabrous.  Inflorescences single in the upper axils; sepals and petals 5; petals white; stamens 8; ovary inferior, 5-celled with numerous ovules in 1 row per cell.  Ripe capsule thick-walled, 10 ribbed; seeds about 1.5 mm long, firmly embedded in dense corky tissue.  The capsule breaks up rather slowly, the seeds remaining embedded in lumps of corky tissue; seed 1-1.3 mm long, ellipsoid.
Invaded Habitat:
In rather dry to very dry climates; in pools, ditches, tidal areas;   lowland-irrigated, rain-fed and lebak rice fields.
Distribution:
Troughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Flowering all the year round; from 0-1600 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  3. Henty, E.E., and G.H. Pritchard.  1973.  Weeds of New Guinea and Their Control.  Botany Bulletin No. 7.  Division of Botany, Department of Forests, Lae, Papua New Guinea.
  4. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.
  5. Yasin, M., M.A. Nawir, Djamaluddin and E.O. Momuat.  1992.  Prospek Pengelolaan Gulma di Lahan Kering (Studi kasus lahan penelitian P3NT di P. Flores-NTT).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.