Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Hyptis rhomboidea

Family Name:
Lamiaceae/Labiatae
Synonym:
Hyptis capitata Jacq.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
A stout, erect, non-aromatic herb, 50-250 cm tall. Stem 4-angular, with several ribs, hairy, near the nodes often purple-spotted. Leaves opposite, the lower ons petioled , upper ones sub-sessile, lanceolate to rhomboid- elliptic, margin toothed, 4-14 .5 x 1-6.5 cm. Inflorescence in axillary, solitary, crowded in long-peduncled, peduncles up to 10 cm long; heads globose, 1-2 cm in diameter, with basal involucre of hairy bracts; calyx green, 4 mm long, accrescent, 8 mm long in fruit; corolla white. Fruit a brownish-black nutlets.
Invaded Habitat:
Road sides, along ditches, waste places, upland crop fields,  rubber plantations, moist part of teak forest.
Distribution:
Pan-tropical, a long time ago naturalize in Indonesia. Throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Sunny or lightly shaded places, in some places very common, in other areas scattered. Flowers all the year around.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Barnes, D.E. & L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and their Control. Ancom Berhad, Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia
  3. Nasution, U. 1984. Gulma dan  Pengendaliannya di  Perkebunan  Karet Sumatera Utara dan Aceh. Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Perkebunan, Tanjung Morawa, Sumatera Utara
  4. Pancho, J. V. & S.R. Obien. 1983.Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center. Mariano Marcos State University, Batac, Ilocos Norte, the Philippines
  5. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta