Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Eleutheranthera ruderalis

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Melampodium ruderale Sw.
Kegelia ruderalis Ach. Bip.
Eleutheranthera prostrata Sch. Bip.
Origin:
Central and South  America
Description:
Annual herbs, from the base widely branched, aromatic, 10-80 cm tall. Stem angular, swollen at the nodes, patently hairy. Leaves opposite, petiole 0.8-2.5 cm long, ovate to ovate oblong, chartaceous, both side sparsely long haired with numerous pale glands, 1.5-7 x 0.5-4 cm. Flower head 6-12-flowered, terminal and axillary, solitary or 2 together, erect or nodding, peduncle finely long hairy, 2-12 mm long;  phyllaries 6; corolla of disk flowers 3-4 mm long, yellow. Achenes with a short neck, often finely hairy, 3-3.5 mm long, pappus non or shortly cup shaped.
Invaded Habitat:
Tobacco fields, upland rice fields, road sides, grass fields, under hedges, forest edges.
Distribution:
In 1888 observed in West Java for the first time; has now spread throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Sunny or rather densely shaded, not too dry areas, in regions with a more or less pronounced dry season up to 800 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta