Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Sida acuta

Family Name:
Malvaceae
Synonym:
Sida retusa auct. non L.
Origin:
Central America, now pan-tropic and sub-tropics.
Description:
An erect perennial under-shrub about 60 cm tall. Stem branched, woody; petioles short, stipules linear. Leaves alternate, lanceolate, narrow, 5-8 x 6-12 mm. Inflorescence axillary, solitary, on short jointed, hairy, slender stalk; calyx with 5 green sepals; corolla 5, yellow, 1.33 cm in diameter, petals joint at the base; staminal tube divided into many filaments bearing anthers; style divided into six branches. Fruit a dry dehiscent capsule breaking into six parts; seeds 3-angled, brown, hairy.
Invaded Habitat:
Road sides, waste places, lawns,  shifting cultivations, teak forests, plantation crops.
Distribution:
Pan-tropical, throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Flowering in the morning up to 13.00 a.m. Found at 0.5-1500 alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Barnes, D. E. and L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and Their Control. Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia
  3. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S., Mahfudz, S. Tjitrosemito &. M.A. Chozin. 2004. Study of Weed Dynamic in Some Cropping Systems in Forest Margins of Lore Lindu National Park. Jurnal Gulma Tropika 2(1): 21-26