Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Conyza sumatrensis

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Erigeron sumatrensis Retz.
E. linifolius auct. Non Willd
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Strongly branched perennial herb, woody at base, 30-200 cm tall. Stem cylindrical, strongly ribbed, finely hairy. Leaves helically arranged, sessile or almost so, lanceolate to oblanceolate, 3-12 x 0.3-3 cm, coarsely toothed or sub-lobed. Inflorescence terminal, head flowers numerous, peduncled, narrowly ovoid, bract numerous in 2 whorls; ray flowers in several whorls, female; disc flowers 6-11, bisexual or male, light yellow. Achenes small, 1.5-2  mm long, brown, 4-angled, sparsely finely haired, pappus hairs numerous, toothed, 3-4 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Old coffee trees, bushes, young secondary shrubs, steep embarkments, alang-alang and other grass vegetations, along dikes and roads, upland rice fields, agricultural lands, rubber and tea plantations on less fertile soils.
Distribution:
Pantropical. Found for the first time in Java in 1860, and spread throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Sunny to lightly shaded  dry or moist (but not marshy) regions with weak or pronounced dry season at 0-3150 m alt. Flowering all the year round.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol.   N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands. 
  2. Barnes, D.E. & L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and their Control. Ancom Berhad, Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.
  4. Pancho, J.V. and S.R. Obien. 1983. Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center, Mariano Marcos State University Batac, Ilocos Norte