Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Cleome rutidosperma

Family Name:
Capparaceae
Synonym:
Cleome ciliata Schum. & Thonn.
Origin:
West Tropical Africa
Description:
An erect or spreading branched annual herbs, 30-90 cm tall. Stem angular, sparsely softly  bristly.  Leaves helically arranged, palmately dissected, leaflet 3, ovate or oblong lanceolate, upper leaves shortly petioled, lower leaves often long petioled with minute glandular hairs. Inflorescence solitary, arising from the upper leaf axills, long peduncled, lilac to pink. Fruit capsular, beaked, pointed at the tip. Seeds many, blackish brown, surface ridged.
Invaded Habitat:
Lowland ruderal, tidal areas,  rainfed and upland rice, young sugar cane, rubber and oil palm plantations, chili crops.
Distribution:
As early as 1920 collected in surrounding of Medan (N. Sumatra) and in 1945 discovered in Java , spreading quickly throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Lowland ruderal.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands. 
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX. 
  3. Imamuddin, H.  1992.  Pengaruh Atrazin Terhadap Pertumbuhan Gulma di Lahan Tumpangsari Jagung dan Kacang Tanah.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang. 
  4. Kusnanto.  1992. Efisiensi Pengendalian Gulma di Perkebunan Kelapa Sawit.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  5. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta. 
  6. Susanto, H. and H. Suprapto.  1992. Pandangan Masyarakat tentang Tali Putri ( Cuscuta sp.) dan Potensinya Sebagai Gulma Penting di Bandar Lampung.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  7. Sutater, T. and P. Bangun.  1988.  Pengaruh Cara Penyiangan Terhadap Infestasi Gulma dan Produksi Cabe Kriting.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  8. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.