Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Jatropha gossypifolia

Family Name:
Euphorbiaceae
Synonym:
Jatropha  elegans (Pohl) Klotzsch
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Shrub, tuberous at the base, often widely branched, 100-200 cm tall.  Petiole throughout upper surface with stalked, viscid glands.  Leaves orbicular to broadly obovate, 3-5-fid to beyond the middle, at first dark purple, gradually becoming dark green, ciliate and with shortly stalked glands along the margin, 6-20 x 7-22 cm; stipules dissolved into decurrent rows of stalked glands.  Peduncle hairy, 2.5-8 cm; calyx tinged with purple, glanduliferous; petals obovate, dark red, pale at base, 4.5-5 mm long, glabrous; fruit 11-12 mm long, tri-coccous.
Invaded Habitat:
Locally often numerous at roads, dams, lawns, waste places and cemetery.
Distribution:
Naturalized in Java, Madura, Timor and Central Sulawesi on several places in dry areas at low altitudes.
Ecology:
Found  on several places in dry areas at low altitudes.
In areas with a strong  east-monsoon the plants bear the dries part of the year often exclusively short-petioled, small, dark brown leaves. Flowers throughout the year.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol I.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands. 
  2. Hussey, B.M.J., G.J. Keighery, R.D. Cousens, J. Dodd and S.G. Lloyd.  1997.  Western Weeds.  A guide to the weeds of Western Australia.  The Plant Protection Society of Western Australia (Inc.).  
  3. Voogd, C.N.A. de. 1950. Tanaman Apakah Ini Gerangan. Buku kecil untuk taman berkelana. N.V. Uitgeverij W. van Hoeve, Bandung’s Gravenhage (translated by Soetan Sanif)