Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Elephantopus mollis

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Elephantopus carolianus Raeuschel var. mollis (Kunth) Beurl.
E. martii Graham ex Sch. Bip.
E. scaber L. var. martii Miq.
E. tomentosus auct. non L.
Origin:
America
Description:
Perennial herb, stem tiff, erect, sparsely-branched, to 70 cm tall, usually un-branched axcept the inflorescence. Stem ribbed, with whitish long hairs. Leaves scattered along the stem, not basal, lower internodes short,  oblong to oblong-elliptic, 1.5-22 x 0.5-7 cm.  Cluster of head flowers terminating branches surrounded by about 3 ovate, cordate, 1-1.5 cm long, leaf like bracts; peduncles 1-6 cm long, with long hairy glands; corolla white, 5-6 mm long. Achenes  about 3 mm long, grey-brown, ribbed, crowned with a scarious ring.
Invaded Habitat:
Road sides, under pine trees, grazing land, oil palm and coconut plantarions,  shifting cultivations, gardens.
Distribution:
Introduced elsewhere in Malesia, in Indonesia: Sumatra, Java, Borneo (Sabah, Sarawak, not yet from Kalimantan), Sulawesi, Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Timor), Maluku (Buru, Halmahera, Morotai, Ternate),
Ecology:
Found at 0-1200 alt.
References:
  1. Henty, E.E., and G.H. Pritchard.  1973.  Weeds of New Guinea and Their Control.  Botany Bulletin No. 7.  Division of Botany, Department of Forests, Lae, Papua New Guinea.  
  2. Muditha, I.G., H. Simbolon and Roemantyo.  1988.  Komunitas Gulma Pada Berbagai Keadaan Lingkungan III. Komposisi Jenis Gulma Pada Berbagai Tipe Lapangan Rumput dan Jalan Gicok.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  3. Pancho, J. V. & S.R. Obien. 1983.Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center. Mariano Marcos State University, Batac, Ilocos Norte, the Philippines. 
  4. Sumiasri, N. and M. Rahayu.  1992.  Gulma pada Sistem Perladangan Berpindah di Timor, NTT.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  5. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.  
  6. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S.  2000.  The Asteraceae of  Sumatera. Disertation. Post Graduate Programme, Bogor Agricultural University. Bogor. 
  7. van der Maesen and S. Somaatmadja (Eds).  1989.  PROSEA.  Plant Resources of South East Asia No. 1.  Pulses.  Pudoc/Prosea, Wageningen, the   Netherlands.