Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Leucaena leucocephala

Family Name:
Mimosaceae
Synonym:
Leucaena glauca Auct. non Bth.
Origin:
Tropical Central America
Description:
Small shrub or small tree up to 10 m tall. Leaves bipinnate, alternate, with 3-10 pairs of pinnae, to 20 cm long, with an orbicular gland below the proximal pair of pinnae; leaflets opposite, linear or linear oblong, 8-15 x 1-2 mm, 5-20 pairs per pinnae, glabrous on both sides. Inflorescence borne in axillary or terminal panicles, flowers white, in pedunculate glomerules of up to 3.  Fruit a pod, membranous, straight, 14-26 x 1.5-2 cm, pendulous, ripening brown and dehiscent; seeds 15-30 per pod, narrowly ovoid, compressed, 6-9 x 3-4.5 mm, brown.
Invaded Habitat:
Locally abundant in secondary vegetation, along roadsides, in clearing, waste land, gravely riverbeds, tea and coffee plantations.
Distribution:
Very early introduction of Java; at present cultivated and naturalized, in Indonesia all over the areas.
Ecology:
Altitude from sea level up to 1400 m. Flowers and fruits available throughout the year.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. I.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.  
  2. Fernando, E.S et al.  2004.  Flowering Plants and Ferns of Mt Makiling.  ASEAN-Korea Environmental Cooperation Unit (AKECU).  
  3. Nielsen, I.C.  1992.  Flora Malesiana I.  Spermatophyta : Mimosaceae.  11 (1).  Foundation Flora Malesiana.  
  4. Prabowo, B., S. Mangoendihardjo, D. Suroto, and S. Rosati SW.  1988.  Jenis dan Potensi Serangan Benalu Pada Beberapa Jenis Tanaman Inang.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  5. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.  
  6. Weber, E.  2003.  Invasive Plant Species of the World.  A Reference Guide to Environmental Weeds.  CAB International Publishing.