Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Leucas lavandulaefolia

Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Synonym:
Leucas linifolia  (Roth) Spreng.
Origin:
Continental Asia
Description:
Annual, erect, fetid herb with strong taproot, branched from the base. Stem 4-angular, rather densely covered with up-curved hairs. Leaves opposite, linear to linear-lanceolate, somewhat toothed or entire, 4-11 x 0.3-2 cm, both sides finely hairy; petiole 2-8 mm long. Inflorescence in whorls axillary and terminal, many flowered, the bracts few, short; calyx 1 cm long, green, sharply toothed; corolla white, 1.5 cm long, the central lobe of the lower lip obovate, truncate, 8 mm wide. Nut-lets oblong to obovoid, 3-angular, blackish brown, 2-3.5 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Grass-fields, roadsides, rice-field dams, fallow agricultural fields, waste places; locally often very numerous.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia, except Kalimantan and Sulawesi, as far as known.
Ecology:
In areas with pronounced dry season, and also in areas with a short dry period , at 1-1500 m alt .
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. II.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands. 641 pages. 
  2. Pancho, J.V. and S.R. Obien. 1983. Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center, Mariano Marcos State University Batac, Ilocos Norte 
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta