Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Panicum repens

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Panicum convolutum P. Beauv. ex Sprengel
Origin:
Asia
Description:
Perennial, up to 120 cm tall, with strong, white, deeply burried rhizomes and often also surface stolons, here and there forming very irregularly thickened parts from  which new branches and culm arise.  Leaf sheath with long ciliate margin in their upper part, the lower part hairy only at the free margins; basal cataphylls straw coloured; ligule short, membranous, 0.5 mm high, upper margin white hairy; leaf blade linear acuminate, 7-25 cm by 2-8 mm, flat or rolled when dry, immediatelly behind the ligule with many long white hairs.  Inflorescence an open 6-22 cm long panicle, sparcely to moderatelly branched, spikelet narrowly elliptical, ca. 3 mm long, acute, often tinged with purple; lower floret male, upper one bisexual; stamen 3, anters orange.  Caryopsis glossy white.
Invaded Habitat:

P. repens is a serious weed in cacao, coconut, rubber and tea plantations, lowland and upland rice in Indonesia.  It may sneak to improved pastures and chokes out the more useful grasses. It can be found on the roadsides, waste lands and crop field, sunny or partially shaded place.

Distribution:
Introduced in Java in the 1850, troughout Indonesia, except the Moluccas.
Ecology:
It can tolerate saline conditions and can be found at the marshy areas near the coast. It prefers dry conditions.
References:
  1. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  2. Chandrasena, J.P.N.R.  1990.  Enhancement of fluazifop-P toxicity to torpedograss (Panicum repens L.) by surfactant and oil additive.  BIOTROP Special Publication  (40) : 133-154
  3. Dahlan, S. and Y. Sabri.  1988.  Jenis-Jenis Gulma yang Terserang Nematoda Bengkak Akar pada Kebun Kentang di Daerah Koto Baru Kabupaten Tanah Datar, sumatera Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  4. Iskandar, S. and O.R. Madkar.  1988.  Pengaruh Herbisida Pra Tumbuh Terhadap Gulma Utama, Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Kubis.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  5. Muditha, I.G., H. Simbolon and Roemantyo.  1988.  Komunitas Gulma Pada Berbagai Keadaan Lingkungan III. Komposisi Jenis Gulma Pada Berbagai Tipe Lapangan Rumput dan Jalan Gicok.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  6. Noda, K., M. Teerawatsakul, C. Prakongvongs and L. Chaiwiratnukul.  1986.  Major weeds in Thailand.  National Weed Science Research Institute.
  7. Rasjid, A., D. Sasongko and W. Sasongko.  1992.  Efektifitas Pengendalian Gulam Secara Mekanis dan Terpadu pada Tebu Lahan Kering Pelaihari, Kalimantan Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  8. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  9. Sarimbangun, D. and S.S. Tjitrosoedirdjo.  1994.  Panicum repens.  Weed Info Sheet.  SEAWIC SEAMEO BIOTROP.  Bogor, Indonesia.
  10. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  11. Sharma, V.S., R.S.R. Murthy, M.K. Zutshi.  1985.  Gallant (Dowco 453 ME) a new potent tool againt grasses infesting tea.  Proc. 10th Asian Pacific Weed Sci. Soc. Conf., Thailand.
  12. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.
  13. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 20-28.
  14. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  15. Sutarto, I.G., P. Bangun, and D. Pasaribu.  1988.  Pengaruh Pengelolaan Lahan Jenuh Air Tanah, Pembumbunan dan Varitas Kedelai Terhadap Penampilan Gulma.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 196-203.
  16. Sutater, T. and P. Bangun.  1988.  Pengaruh Cara Penyiangan Terhadap Infestasi Gulma dan Produksi Cabe Kriting.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 315-322.
  17. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  18. Widaryanto, E. and S. Sukartomo.  1992.  Pengaruh Berbagai Dosis Herbisida Oxyfluorfen (Goal 2E) dan Waktu Penyiangan terhadap Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Tanaman Kubis ( Brassica oleracea L.). Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.