Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Digitaria setigera

Family Name:
Poaceae/Graminae
Synonym:

Digitaria consanguinea Gaud.
D. marginata Link. var pruriens Hook.f. ex Ridl.
D. microbachne Henr.
D. pruriens Buese
D. sanguinalis (non Scop.) Backer, p.p.
Panicum corymbosum (non Roxb.) Trin
Panicum microbachne Presl
Panicum pruriens Fischer ex Trin.
Paspalum sanguinale Lamk. var pruriens Hook.f.
Syntherisma corymbosa (non Hosokawa) Hosokawa, p.p.
Paspalum microbachne Hitchc.

Origin:
Tropical Asia
Description:
A decumbent annual, 20-80 cm tall. Stem much branched, creeping at the base and rooting at the lower nodes. Leaves linear,  3-20 cm  x 3-10 mm, somewhat rough on both sides.  Inflorescence of 3-15 racemes,  up to 15 cm long, 1 or 2 whorls; spekelet almost sessile, 2.5-3 mm long, oblong lanceolate, first glume extremely minute, second glume greatly reduced, about one-half the length of the spikelet; sterile lemma strongly 5-nerved, hairy on lateral inter-nerves; fertile lemma about 3 mm long, faintly nerved, the hyaline margin wrapped over the palea. Caryopsis oblong, yellowish brown.
Invaded Habitat:
In dry-land field crops and plantation crops, pasture; in waste-grounds and by the roadsides.
Distribution:
Troughout Indonesia, except Sulawesi and the Moluccas, as far as known.
Ecology:
Found at sea level up to 3 000 m altitude and is widespread in all soil types. Vegetative reproduction also occurs from cut stem fragments, which can produce roots from the nodes
References:
  1. Barnes D.E. & L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and their control. Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia
  2. Galinato, M.I., K. Moody and C.M. Piggin. 1999. Upland rice weeds of South and Southeast Asia. IRRI
  3. Moody, K., C.E. Munror, R.T. Lubigan and E.C. Paller. 1984. Major weeds of the Philippines. Weed Science Society of the Philippines, UPLB College, Laguna, Philippines.
  4. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta 
  5. Sutater, T. and P. Bangun.  1988.  Pengaruh Cara Penyiangan Terhadap Infestasi Gulma dan Produksi Cabe Kriting.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  6. Yasin, M., M.A. Nawir, Djamaluddin and E.O. Momuat.  1992.  Prospek Pengelolaan Gulma di Lahan Kering (Studi kasus lahan penelitian P3NT di P. Flores-NTT).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.