Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Echinochloa colona

Family Name:
Poaceae/Graminae
Synonym:
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv. ssp. colonum Honda
Oplismenus colonum (L.) H.B.K.
Panicum colonum L.
P. cumingianum Steud.
Origin:
India
Description:
Annual grass, with 0.60-0.90 m tall, usually decumbent and rooting at the lower nodes.  Stem slightly compressed, often reddish-purple at the base, usually swollen at the nodes. Leaf-sheaths glabrous or pubescent at nodes, lower often tinged with red; blades linear with broad base and acute tip, glabrous or with a few hairs at base, or sparsely short-hairy above,  purple bands sometimes appear across leaves, 3-22 cm by 3-13 mm. Inflorescence a terminal panicle, green too purplish,  1-15 cm long, composed of 1-6 spikes, 5-15 cm long,  pressed to the stem or directed upward; spikelets 2-3.5 mm long, arrange in 2-4 rows along the spike rachis, crowded, nearly sessile, hairy, with short awn or no awn et all. Caryopsis white to yellowish, elliptic, with end regularly rounded, 2 mm long
Invaded Habitat:
Lowland and upland rice, cotton, sugarcane, oil palm,plantations, chili crops and tidal areas.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
A C4  species, is adapted to full sunlight or partial shade and grows on loam, silt, and clay soils. It grows in drains, lowlying grasslands, and farmlands, in both dry and marshy places. It occurs most commonly at low altitudes but can exctend up to about 2 000m altitude. One E. colona plant can produce 3 000 to 6 000 seeds.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 81-92. 
  3. Dad R.J.S.  1992.  Pengendalian Gulma dengan Pengaturan Jarak Tanam dan Cara Penyiangan pada Pertanaman Kedelai.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 247-251. 
  4. Imamuddin, H.  1992.  Pengaruh Atrazin Terhadap Pertumbuhan Gulma di Lahan Tumpangsari Jagung dan Kacang Tanah.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 265-276. 
  5. Galinato, M.I., K. Moody and C.M. Piggin. 1999. Upland rice weeds of South and Southeast Asia. IRRI.
  6. Murwandono and I. Subagio.  1992.  Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC. Di Kebun Tebu Pabrik Gula Camming Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal  324-331. 
  7. Pane, H., A. Sudiman and E.S. Noor.  1988.  Pengaruh Herbisida Atrazin dan Pupuk Nitrogen Terhadap Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Kacang Tanah.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 187-195. 
  8. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 273-285. 
  9. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 20-28. 
  10. Soenartiningsih and Koesnang.  1992.  Kajian Inang Alternatif Virus Mosaik Kedelai Pada Beberapa Gulma Melalui Uji Serologi.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 1-5. 
  11. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta 
  12. Subagio, I. and Murwandono.  1992.  Permasalahan dan Program Penanggulangan Gulma di PG Takalar.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 125-131. 
  13. Sutarto, I.G., P. Bangun, and D. Pasaribu.  1988.  Pengaruh Pengelolaan Lahan Jenuh Air Tanah, Pembumbunan dan Varitas Kedelai Terhadap Penampilan Gulma.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 196-203. 
  14. Sutater, T. and P. Bangun.  1988.  Pengaruh Cara Penyiangan Terhadap Infestasi Gulma dan Produksi Cabe Kriting.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 315-322. 
  15. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 43-48. 
  16. Yasin, M., M.A. Nawir, Djamaluddin and E.O. Momuat.  1992.  Prospek Pengelolaan Gulma di Lahan Kering (Studi kasus lahan penelitian P3NT di P. Flores-NTT).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 344-347.