Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Axonopus compressus

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Anastrophus compressus (Swartz) Schlecht.
Milium compressum Swartz
Paspalum  platicaulon Poiret.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Perrenial, tafted, stoloniferous, forming loose mats, stolon long, branched, slender, rooting at the nodes, 20-50 cm tall.  Stems solid, laterally compressed, glabrous. Leaf-sheaths strongly compressed with winged-keeled back, tough, on nodes with a crown of long white hairs; ligule very short, shortly ciliate; blades lanceolate, sparsely long-hairy above, glabrous beneath, 2.5-37.5 cm by 6-16 mm.   Inflorescences with slender peduncles 2-4 arise from the uppermost axill; each inflorescence consist of 2 slender, 1-sided spikes with another one lower down the stalk, spikelets are yellowish green, narrowly elliptical in outline, flattened and are arranged in 2 rows along the spike, each spikelet has a sterile lower floret and a bisexual upper one. Caryopsis elliptic, yellowish brown, 1.25 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Lawns, grassy roadsides, waste places, orchard crops,  cocoa, coconut, cotton, oil palm, rubber and tea plantations.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia, so far not found in Nusa Tenggara and Moluccas.
Ecology:
Both in ever-wet areas and in areas with pronounced dry season, in sunny to shaded, somewhat moist sites (not desiccating in the dry season), but not in soggy places, up to 2 300 m altitude.  It is frequently noted as being one of the most persistent and productive grasses in plantations and will persist under heavy shade where other introduced grasses may not survive. It is flowers all year round, although little seed is produced in some environments.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX. 
  3. Budiman, A., S. Asikin and N. Jahab.  1992.  Aplikasi Herbisida Pratumbuh dan Jarak Tanam untuk Mengendalikan Gulma pada Kacang Tanah di Lahan Kering.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  4. Kusnanto.  1992. Efisiensi Pengendalian Gulma di Perkebunan Kelapa Sawit.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang. 
  5. Mannetje L.’t and R.M. Jones (Edts.). 1992.  Plant Resources of South-East Asia. Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia
  6. Muditha, I.G., H. Simbolon and Roemantyo.  1988.  Komunitas Gulma Pada Berbagai Keadaan Lingkungan III. Komposisi Jenis Gulma Pada Berbagai Tipe Lapangan Rumput dan Jalan Gicok.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  7. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  8. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  9. Shiew, F.T. 1995. A guide to the wildflowers of Singapore. Singapore Science Center. Science Center Road. Singapore 2260.
  10. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.  
  11. Soejono, T. and S. Ronoprawiro.  1988.  Aplikasi Herbisida Fomesafen dan Fluazifop-Butyl Secara Pasca Tumbuh Pada Pertanaman Kedelai (Glycine max).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  12. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  13. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta 
  14. Sumarno, A., S. Tjitrosoedirdjo and J. Wiroatmodjo.  1988.  Pengujian Herbisida Campuran Ammonium Glufosinate dengan Diuron dan 2,4 – D Pada Pengendalian Gulma di Jalur Tanaman Karet Belum Menghasilkan.   Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  15. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.