Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Digitaria longiflora

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Paspalum longiflorum Retz.
Origin:
India
Description:
A slender annual or sometimes short-lived perennial grass, with a short rhizome, tufted and mat forming; flowering stem erect  up to 60 cm tall. Leaf sheaths with a ring of fine hairs at the nodes; ligule membranous, margin irregular; blade ovate-lanceolate to linear, smooth, 1-9 cm x 1-5 mm. Inflorescence terminal, composed of 2-4 digitately arrange racemes, spreading or ascending, 3-5 cm long.; spikelet 1.5 mm long, oblong, one pedicillate, the other sessile. Caryopsis oblong, enclosed by the hardly thickened lemma and palea, light brown, 1.5 mm.
Invaded Habitat:
Grasslands, road sides, open forests, upland rice fields.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia except Nusa Tenggara and Papua as far as known.
Ecology:
A pioneer on humid, sandy to rocky soils. Not resistant to very dry or prolonged wet periods, up to 1500 m altitude.
References:
  1. Galinato, M.I., K. Moody and C.M. Piggin. 1999. Upland rice weeds of South and Southeast Asia. IRRI
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta