Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Brachiaria decumbens

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Brachiaria bequaertii Robyns
Origin:
Tropical East Africa
Description:
Running herb, perennial.  Stem prostate to ascending, 30-150 cm tall.  Leaf broadly linear to narrowly lanceolate, 5-25 cm x 7-20 mm, sparsely to densely pubescent, bright green.  Inflorescence composed of 2-7 racemes on an axis 2-10 cm long, often borne at almost right angles to the axis, bearing spikelets usually in 2 rows on a broad, flattened rachis; spikelets elliptic, 4-5 mm long, pubescent at the tip; lower glume 1/3 –1/2 the spikelets lenght, clasping; upper glume membranous; upper lemma granulose.
Invaded Habitat:
Pasture, rubber plantations, waste places
Distribution:
It was introduce to Indonesia for forages at the transmigration area of Lampung. It is now naturalized and spread in Sumatra and Java.
Ecology:
B. decumbens is low-growing and forms a dense cover.  It is well adapted to the humid and sub-humid tropics where it withstands dry season of up to 5 months but does not tolerate flooding for more than a couple of days.  It grows well on a range soils, provided they are well drained, including acid, highly al-saturated soils of medium to low fertility.  It is moderately shade tolerant.
References:
  1. Lazarides, M. and B. Hince (eds).  1993.  CSIRO Handbook of Economic Plants of Australia.  CSIRO Publications.  Victoria, Australia. 
  2. Mannetje,L. and R.M. Jones (eds).  1992.  PROSEA.  Plant Resources of South East Asia No. 4.  Forages.  Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia and Pudoc-DLO, Wageningen, the Netherlands.