Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Brachiaria reptans

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Brachiaria prostrata (Lamk.) Griseb
Panicum reptans  L.
Urochloa reptans (L.) Stapf.
Origin:
Africa
Description:
Perennial, usually much-branched , stoloniferous, decumbent to creeping at the top, rooting at the nodes, 15-40 cm tall. Stem slender, hollow. Leaf sheaths cylindrical, finely hairy at the base on the nodes, densely ciliate along the free margins, 1.5-2 cm; ligule a very short, long-ciliate membrane; blade ovate-lanceolate with broadly cordate, more or less amplexicaul base, rough margined, often wavy, sometimes densely and finely short hairs, 2-10 cm x 1-1.5 mm. Inflorescence of 3-15 lateral, dense racemes and a terminal one; lower one 1.5-5 cm long, upper shorter; spikelets elliptic-oblong, awned less, flattened, 2 mm, dropping  as a whole from the pedicels; with one male and bisexual flower. Caryopsis oblong, flattened, clasped by the hard upper lemma, the styles sub-persistent, 1.2 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Along road sides, waste lands, crop-lands, gogo rancah and upland rice fields.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia except Kalimantan as far as known.
Ecology:
Rather moist to rather dry soils of fields (it disappears after flooding);flowering all year round;  found up to 1600 m altitude.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol.  III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Koo, S.J., D.V. Chin and Y. W. Kwon. 2005. Common Weeds in Vietnam. Second edition. Saigon, Plant Protection State Limited Company. 
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.