Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Chloris barbata

Family Name:
Poaceae/Graminae
Synonym:
Chloris inflata Link.
C. longifolia Steud.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Perennial grass, 60-90 cm tall.  Stem tufted, erect sotimes bent at the base, smooth, usually flattened at the base, rooting at the lower nodes. Leaves flat  5-30 cm x 1-2 mm, some tufted at the base of the stem; sheath smooth, closely over-lapping; ligule a very short ciliolate rim. Inflorescence of terminal, 5-15 digitate spikes, 2-8 cm long densely clustered, puplish; spikelets awned, plump, densely overlapping, 3-4 flowered, the lowest with a bisexual floret and the upper one reduced to small, awned, empty lemmas; the axis of the spikelet jointed above the two basal narrow glumes. Caryopsis pale brown, tapering at both ends, 1-1.5 mm long, enclosed within persistent lemma and palea.
Invaded Habitat:
In dry land field crops; in open dry waste ground; by the roadside, railway embarkments, border of plantations.
dry and sunny localities, on loam and sand, ruderal; salt-resistant.
Distribution:
Java
Ecology:
Found at the dry and sunny localities, on loam and sand, ruderal; salt-resistant. This hardy plant can produce many tillers and is a strong competitor in crops
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java  Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Barnes, D.E. and L.G. Chan.  1990.  Common Weeds of Malaysia and Their Control.  Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor, 4000 Shah Alam. 
  3. Galinato, M.I., K. Moody and C.M. Piggin. 1999. Upland rice weeds of South and Southeast Asia. IRRI