Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Chloris gayana

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Chloris abyssinica A. Richard
C. glabrata Anderss.
Origin:
Africa
Description:
A Perennial, stoloniferous, creeping or occasionally tufted grass, 50-120 cm tall.  Stem fine and leafy, erect or ascending, occasionally rooting at the lower nodes. Leaf sheaths glabrous except near the blade; ligule 1 mm long, including a fringe of short hairs, with long hairs on the blade close to it; blade flat , tapering toward the apex, margin rough, 25-50 cm x 3-9 mm. Inflorescence consisting of 6-15 digitate ascending to spreading spikes 4-15 cm long, all attached at the top of the stem, or a few a little below the others; spikelets green or purplish, 3.5 mm long; florets 3 with usually one hermaphrodite, one male and one rudimentary, lemma with an awn; sometimes all florets are hermaphrodite and fertile.
Invaded Habitat:
grasslands, open or with scattered trees or shrub, river banks, lake margins and seasonally waterlogged plains, sugar cane.
Distribution:
Java, Sumatra and Papua as far as known.
Ecology:
The grass responds well to irrigation and is moderately tolerant of flooding. It is also tolerant of fire, but not of shade. The grass tolerates a high salinity and it can accumulate high concentration on Na in the leaves without suffering damage.
References:
  1. Mannetje L.’t and R.M. Jones (Edts.). 1992.  Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 4.  Forages.  Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia and Pudoc-DLO, Wageningen, the Netherlands