Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Chrysopogon aciculatus

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Andropogon aciculatus Retz.
A. javanicus Steud.
Chrysopogon sublatus (Presl) Trin. ex Steud.
Rhapis trivalvis Lour
Origin:
Asia, Pacific, Australia.
Description:
Perennial, creeping,  spreading, stoloniferous, mat-forming grass, 30-75 cm tall. Stem erect or ascending, base rhizomatous and creeping, often ridged by leaf-scars, nodes hairless, rooting at all nodes when creeping. Leaf sheaths often bears reddish stripes, a few slender hairs about the leaf junction; ligule membranous, very short; blade 3-12 cm long with overlapping sheaths, tapering, hairless except about the junction of blade and sheaths, margin having small teeth, sometimes slightly crinkled. Inflorescence  a narrow panicle, 3-10 cm long, with several whorls of short slender horizontal reddish branches 1-2 cm long ending in three narrow purplish spikelets about 4 mm long, the outer two stalked, the central one un-stalked, awns inconspicuous, 5 mm long. Caryopsis with two fine, sharp bristles.
Invaded Habitat:
In pastures and rangelands; common in turf and by the roadsides Sunny or partly shaded localities; not too dry, grassy, trodden soil, pioneer on bare soil.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
The grass spreads and forms a firm mat over the ground, starting to flower within 6-8 weeks after establishment. It flowers throughout the year. The grass can grow from sea-level to 1500 m altitude. It is adapted to moderately dry to humid environments and to sandy loamy soils of pH 5-6. It is frequently found in overgrazed areas, resisting trampling. It can not withstand prolonged dry periods. It is a vigorous colonizer of denuded ground and tends to dominate with regular burning. The grass is used for grazing, as a lawn grass, and for control of soil erosion. However, it can annoy humans and livestock due to its prickly spikelets that stick to and penetrate clothing or skin.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java  Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Mannetje L.’t and R.M. Jones (Edts.). 1992.  Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 4.  Forages.  Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia and Pudoc-DLO, Wageningen, the Netherlands
  3. Moody, K., C.E. Munror, R.T. Lubigan and E.C. Paller. 1984. Major weeds of the Philippines. Weed Science Society of the Philippines, UPLB College, Laguna, Philippines.